Is Lokako Keto Collagen Snack Bar Chocolate Hazelnut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasture raised bovine collagen
- natural chocolate flavour
pasture raised bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hazelnuts (18%), Almonds, Pasture Raised Bovine Collagen, Peanut Butter (10%), Chicory Root Fibre, Tahini, Cacao Powder, Cacao Mass, Organic Pea Protein, Coconut Oil, Coconut, Natural Chocolate Flavour, Himalayan Salt, Erythritol 1.5%, Stevia, Probiotics. His Product Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts . May Contain Occasional Nut Shell Or Pit Pieces.
Check Lokako Keto Collagen Snack Bar Chocolate Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lokako Keto Collagen Snack Bar Chocolate Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


