Is Lola Energy Bar Dark Chocolate And Almond Plant Based Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Sunflower Seeds, Coconut, Organic Chocolate Chips (organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla), Almonds, Vegetable Glycerin, Coconut Oil, Flax Seeds, Cinnamon, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-300, Vanilla Extract, Cashews. Contains Coconut, Almonds, Cashews.

Check Lola Energy Bar Dark Chocolate And Almond Plant Based against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast