Is Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- berkshire pork
- collagen casing
berkshire pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Berkshire Pork, Seasoning (brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Torula Yeast, Extractives Of Garlic, Ethylated Citric Acid), Water, Collagen Casing.
Check Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lola's Pampanga Inspired Berkshire Pork Longganisa Sweet & Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Sweet - 16 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Sausage Made With Pork.
ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER FRESH PORK TENDERLOIN, ROASTED GARLIC & CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Sweet Baby Ray's Garlic Parmesan Sauce & Marinade 473ml
Trader Joe's Eggplant Garlic Spread with Sweet Red Peppers
About this product
Meat · Piece


