Is Lola’s Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Green Chili Peppers, Yellow Onion, Cilantro, Garlic Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Essence, Lemon Oil), Chili Powder, Red Jalapeno Mash (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt), Red Habanero Mash (Red Habanero Peppers, Salt), Soybean Oil, Cayenne Pepper, Lime Juice, White Distilled Vinegar
Check Lola’s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lola’s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


