Is Lola’s Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Green Chili Peppers, Yellow Onion, Cilantro, Garlic Salt, Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Filtered Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Essence, Lemon Oil), Chili Powder, Red Jalapeno Mash (Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt), Red Habanero Mash (Red Habanero Peppers, Salt), Soybean Oil, Cayenne Pepper, Lime Juice, White Distilled Vinegar
Check Lola’s against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lola’s in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


