Is LOLLIPOP AND HOT CANDY POWDER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural dehydrated orange flavor
  • calcium stearate

natural dehydrated orange flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANDY POWDER: SUGAR, IODIZED SALT, CITRIC ACID, CHILI POWDER, CALCIUM STEARATE (FLOW AGENT), NATURAL DEHYDRATED ORANGE FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE. LOLLIPOP: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL ORANGE FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR FD&C YELLOW 6.

Check LOLLIPOP AND HOT CANDY POWDER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Stick, Powder

Flavor
FruitySweetSpicyCitrus
Texture
HardPowdery
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping