Is Lollipop, Lip Pops, Spooky, Fruit Flavored Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blue Pop Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Artificial Flavor, Water, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Color (Fd&c Blue 1), Red Pop Sugar, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Fd&c Red 40), Green Pop Sugar, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5 & Fd&c Blue 1)

Check Lollipop, Lip Pops, Spooky, Fruit Flavored against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lollipop, Lip Pops, Spooky, Fruit Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go