Is Baker Boys Slices Lolly Cake Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Lollies (16%) (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Beef Gelatine, Spirulina Extract, Flavours, Colours (162, 100)), Milk, Sustainable Palm Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Canola Oil, Coconut, Salt, Milk Solids, Barley Flour, Raising Agent (500, 450), Colour (150c, 122), Honey, Emulsifier (322, 471) (Soy), Acidity Regulator (330), Preservative (202), Antioxidant (307b).

Check Baker Boys Slices Lolly Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go