Is Loma Linda Complete Meal Solution, Chipotle Bowl, 10 oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non-gmo textured soy protein

non-gmo textured soy protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a hearty, slightly grainy texture; firm-packed components hold shape after heating. Commonly used as a quick microwavable lunch, travel meal, or convenient pantry entrée paired with fresh sides. Reviewers often mention reliable flavor, easy preparation, occasional uneven heating, and generally satisfying portion size for portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegan, : water, non-gmo textured soy protein, brown rice, diced tomatoes, chipotle paste (water, tomato paste, chipotle pepper puree (water, chipotle peppers), salt, onion, paprika, spices, turmeric garlic, sesame seed oil, vinegar), black beans, diced red bell peppers, sweet corn, onion, salt, lemon juice, coriander, cumin, garlic powder, black pepper, chili, spices, yeast extract

Check Loma Linda Complete Meal Solution, Chipotle Bowl, 10 oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loma Linda Complete Meal Solution, Chipotle Bowl, 10 oz (Case of 6) is available at 10 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch