Is Loma Linda Vegetarian Choplets, Vegetarian Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat protein

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOPLETS: TEXTURIZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER FOR HYDRATION), CARAMEL COLOR. BROTH: WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check Loma Linda Vegetarian Choplets, Vegetarian against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go