Is London Broil Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extractives
- beef extract
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef extractives
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
London Broil (Contains Up To Ten Percent Of A Solution Of: Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Dextrose, Autolyzed Yeast, Sugar, Beef Extract, Natural Flavor (Beef Extractives), Coated With: Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Extract Of Lemon)
Check London Broil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open London Broil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Pure Peppermint
Twinings of London Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Lemon & Ginger - 20 Count
London Pub Malt Vinegar Traditional British -- 12.7 fl oz
Twinings of London Chai French Vanilla Tea Bags, 20 Ct. 1.41 oz.
Twinings of London Classics Irish Breakfast Robust Tea Bags 20 Count
Where to buy
London Broil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


