Is London Classic Banger, Sausage Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, CEREAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, TORULA YEAST), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTATO FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RED BELL PEPPER, FLAVORINGS, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check London Classic Banger, Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open London Classic Banger, Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


