Is London Classic Banger, Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- pork
- monocalcium phosphate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, CEREAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, TORULA YEAST), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTATO FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RED BELL PEPPER, FLAVORINGS, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check London Classic Banger, Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open London Classic Banger, Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


