Is London Classic Banger, Sausage Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- monocalcium phosphate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, CEREAL (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], PALM OIL, SUGAR, WHEY, SALT, TORULA YEAST), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, POTATO FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, RED BELL PEPPER, FLAVORINGS, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID.
Check London Classic Banger, Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open London Classic Banger, Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


