Is Loney's Beef Dehydrated Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory beef broth in dehydrated form delivers a robust, meaty flavor and dissolves into a smooth, clear liquid; the granular texture rehydrates quickly. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and instant meals. Customer feedback often cites convenience, consistent flavor, and value, with occasional notes about intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Beef Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy, And Corn Protein, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Caramel Powder (sulphites), Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate. Contains Soy, Sulphites.

Check Loney's Beef Dehydrated Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep