Is Loney's Beef Dehydrated Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, savory beef broth in dehydrated form delivers a robust, meaty flavor and dissolves into a smooth, clear liquid; the granular texture rehydrates quickly. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, sauces, and instant meals. Customer feedback often cites convenience, consistent flavor, and value, with occasional notes about intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Beef Fat, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy, And Corn Protein, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Corn Syrup Solids, Caramel Powder (sulphites), Silicon Dioxide, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate. Contains Soy, Sulphites.

Check Loney's Beef Dehydrated Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep