Is Loney's Chicken Poulet Dehydrated Broth Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • dehydrated chicken
  • natural flavour
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dehydrated broth yields a savory, umami-rich liquid with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel; fine granules dissolve readily into hot water. Commonly used to boost soups, sauces, gravies, risottos and rice, reviewers cite concentrated flavor and convenience, noting occasional clumping and variable salt perception among users, and generally consistent reconstitution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (glucose Solids, Sugar, Dextrose), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Canola Oil, Chicken Fat, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Spices, Herbs, Dehydrated Chicken, Spice Extracts, Disodium Inosinate, And Guanylate, Natural Flavour, Silicon Dioxide. Contains Soy, Wheat.

Check Loney's Chicken Poulet Dehydrated Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep