Is LONG GRAIN RICE WITH HERBS & ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVOR, HERBS & ROASTED CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- turmeric spice for color and natural flavor
- natural flavors
turmeric spice for color and natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, ORZO (WHEAT FLOUR, DURUM WHEAT FLOUR), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, SUGAR, DRIED ONIONS DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY SAUCE, TURMERIC SPICE FOR COLOR AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check LONG GRAIN RICE WITH HERBS & ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVOR, HERBS & ROASTED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LONG GRAIN RICE WITH HERBS & ROASTED CHICKEN FLAVOR, HERBS & ROASTED CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Rice · Granule, Dried


