Is LONG GROVE CONFECTIONERY CO., PEANUT BUTTER MELTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER CENTER (PEANUT BUTTER [DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED AND RAPESEED OIL, SALT], SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], SORBITOL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER.

Check LONG GROVE CONFECTIONERY CO., PEANUT BUTTER MELTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking