Is Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Polish) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolyzed soy protein

hydrolyzed soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Beef, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Paprika, Seasoning (Spices And Garlic Powder), Granulated Garlic, Seasoning (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic, Spice Extractives, Less Than 2% Tricalcium Phosphate Added To Prvent Caking), Spices, Sodium Nitrite Stuffed In Colored Beef Collogan Casing (Fdnc Red 3)

Check Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Polish) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Long John Snacks Pickled Sausage (Polish) - (4) 36 Oz Jars, Gourmet Smoked Sausage Snack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch