Is Longbottom & Co Virgin Mary Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Juice (70%), Water, Tomato Paste, Green Olives, Horseradish (3%), Chopped Tomatoes, Vegan Worcester Sauce (2%) [Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Onion Puree, Salt, Tamarind, Ginger, Garlic Puree, Clove Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Citric Acid], Cider Vinegar, Capers, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion, Red Pepper, Celery Salt, Sugar, Scotch Bonnet Chilli (0.2%), Sunflower Oil, Salt

Check Longbottom & Co Virgin Mary against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Longbottom & Co Virgin Mary is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSpicySavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep