Is Longos 60% Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- confectioners shellac
confectioners shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ral Cocoa Powder, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavour, Almonds, Confectioners Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil
Check Longos 60% Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos 60% Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos 60% Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Candy Piece


