Is Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • goat cheese pasteurized goatas milk
  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavour
  • natural flavouring

goat cheese pasteurized goatas milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Tangy Dressing Water, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Stoneground Mustard, White Distilled Vinegar, Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Grated Horseradish, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring, Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Orange Extract, Cranberries, Quinoa, Apple, Goat Cheese Pasteurized Goatas Milk, Cellulose Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Green Onion, Walnuts

Check Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
TangyNuttySweetSavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSide DishMeal Prep