Is Longos Black Forest Ham Shaved Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey thigh meat with a portion of ground turkey thigh trim added
  • natural smoke flavoring
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey thigh meat with a portion of ground turkey thigh trim added

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Thigh Meat With A Portion Of Ground Turkey Thigh Trim Added, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Salt, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite

Check Longos Black Forest Ham Shaved against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Black Forest Ham Shaved is available at 2 retailers

WegmansGrocery Gateway

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking