Is Longos Cherry Danish Pkg of 4 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cherry Turnover (Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes), Water, Margarine (Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil), Water, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D, Beta Carotene (Color)), Cherries (May Contain Pit Fragments), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Potassium Sorbate , Sodium Benzoate , Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate)

Check Longos Cherry Danish Pkg of 4 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Cherry Danish Pkg of 4 is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go