Is Longos Chipotle Steak Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- steak strips
- xanthan gum
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Steak Strips (Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Vinegar, Spices,), Chipotle Sauce Baha (Water, Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Tomatoes, Vinegar, Spices, Orange Peel, Canola Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Chipotle Peppers, Cocoa, Dehydrated Onion, Flavour, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate,), Corn (Corn, Water, Sugar, Salt,), Red Pepper, Red Onion
Check Longos Chipotle Steak Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Chipotle Steak Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Chipotle Steak Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


