Is Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whole milk powder
- whip cream
- whole egg
- buttermilk
- cream
- modified milk
- lactose
- propylene glycol mono fatty acid esters
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate sugar
- natural vanilla flavour
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whip Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Dark Confectionary Coating Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean, Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour & Extract, Cake Mix Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Shortening Modified Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono & Diglycerides, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Carboxymethylcellulose, Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Buttermilk, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Canola Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate (Alkali), Natural Vanilla Extract, Stabilizer Sugar, Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, White Confectionery Coating Sugar, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Coated Cereals White Confectionery Coating Sugar, Whole Milkpowder, Cereals Wheat Flour, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gluco Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (Arabic Gum), Coconut Oil, Icing Sugar, Butter (Cream), Non-hydrogenated Shortening Canola, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Humectant Grape Juice, Rice Dextrin
Check Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


