Is Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- buttermilk
- whole milk powder
- lactose
- modified milk
- whey powder
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whip Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Dark Confectionary Coating Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean, Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour & Extract, Cake Mix Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Shortening Modified Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono & Diglycerides, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Carboxymethylcellulose, Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Buttermilk, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Canola Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate (Alkali), Natural Vanilla Extract, Stabilizer Sugar, Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, White Confectionery Coating Sugar, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Coated Cereals White Confectionery Coating Sugar, Whole Milkpowder, Cereals Wheat Flour, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gluco Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (Arabic Gum), Coconut Oil, Icing Sugar, Butter (Cream), Non-hydrogenated Shortening Canola, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Humectant Grape Juice, Rice Dextrin
Check Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


