Is Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- cereals wheat flour
- wheat malt flour
- natural vanilla flavour & extract
- natural flavour
- natural vanilla flavour
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whip Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Dark Confectionary Coating Non-hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Palm, Palm Kernel, Soybean, Sunflower, Rapeseed, Corn, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Powder (Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour & Extract, Cake Mix Sugar, Wheat Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Shortening Modified Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono Fatty Acid Esters, Mono & Diglycerides, Baking Powder, Salt, Natural Flavour, Carboxymethylcellulose, Dark Chocolate Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Buttermilk, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Canola Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Semi-sweet Chocolate Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate (Alkali), Natural Vanilla Extract, Stabilizer Sugar, Sodium Alginate, Sunflower Oil, Tapioca Starch, White Confectionery Coating Sugar, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Coated Cereals White Confectionery Coating Sugar, Whole Milkpowder, Cereals Wheat Flour, Wheat Malt Flour, Wheat Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Gluco Syrup, Confectioner's Glaze (Arabic Gum), Coconut Oil, Icing Sugar, Butter (Cream), Non-hydrogenated Shortening Canola, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Humectant Grape Juice, Rice Dextrin
Check Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Chocolate Truffle Mousse Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Slice


