Is Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • chocolate chips

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Soybean Oil, Liquid Whole Eggs, Wheat Flour, Water, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract), Cocoa, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Milk, Baking Powder, Wheat Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Palm Oil, Modified Palm Oil, Monosodium Salts Of Phosphorylated Mono And Diglycerides, Mono And Diglycerides, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavours, Colour, Icing: Sugar, Vgetable Oil Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Palm Oil), Soya Flour, Glucose, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar, Potassium Sorbate

Check Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Double Chocolate Coffee Cake is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking