Is Longos Dulce De Tres Leche Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • condensed milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whey powder
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural vanilla flavour

condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (Cream, Milk, Carrageenan), Sponge Cake Mix (Sugar, Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Whey Powder, Baking Powder, Salt, Wheat Starch), Dulce De Leche (Milk, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Glucose, Vanilla, Sodium Bicarbonate), Sugar, Milk, Liquid Whole Egg, Canola Oil, Water, Evaporated Milk (Evaporated Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Carrageenan), Condensed Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check Longos Dulce De Tres Leche Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Dulce De Tres Leche Cake is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee