Is Longos Fresh Baked Thin Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lettuce (Iceberg, Green Leaf Or Romaine), Grilled Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Olive), Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Honey Powder (Maltodextrin, Honey, Evaporated Cane Juice), Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil), Vinegar, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Salt, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Cider Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Turmeric, Spices), Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor), Buttermilk Ranch Dressing (Water, Canola Oil, Cultured Buttermilk (Cultured Milk And Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Cultures, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Egg Yolk (Pasteurized Egg Yolk Solids, Salt), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum), Roasted Corn &, Black Beans (Roasted Corn (Corn, Soybean Oil), Organic Black Beans (Organic Black Beans, Water, Sea Salt)), Grape Tomatoes, Monterey Jack Cheese (Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder)), Red Pepper, Scallions

Check Longos Fresh Baked Thin Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Fresh Baked Thin Crispy Chocolate Chip Cookies is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayWegmans

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad