Is Longo's Fully Baked Tourtiere Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling: Beef, Pork, Water, Onion Flakes, Toasted Wheat Crumb, Salt, Sugars (dextrose), Vinegar, Seasoning, Spice. Pastry: Enriched Flour, Lard, Water, Butter, Liquid Whole Egg, Sugars (dextrose), Salt. Pie Glaze: Liquid Whole Egg, Water. Contains Eggs, Milk, Sulphites and Wheat.

Check Longo's Fully Baked Tourtiere against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch