Is Longos Milk Chocolate Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • confectionary shellac
  • milk
  • natural flavours
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate

confectionary shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soya Lechitin, Natural Flavours, Almonds, Confectionary Shellac, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Coconut, Modified Starchcorn, Potato, Tapioca, May Contain Peanuts Or Tree Nuts, Milk And Wheat Products

Check Longos Milk Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Milk Chocolate Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Longos Milk Chocolate Almonds | Spoonful