Is Longos Milk Chocolate Jubes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • whole milk
  • skim milk powder
  • butter

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter, Whole Milk, Skim Milk Powder, Butter Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour, Jubes (Sugar/glucose-fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Artificial Colours (Contains Tartrazine), Licorice Extract, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Lactic Acid), Confectioners Shellac, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Coconut Oil

Check Longos Milk Chocolate Jubes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Milk Chocolate Jubes is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go