Is Longos Minestrone Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Potatoes, Onions, Zucchini, Carrots, Red Kidney Beans, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg Blend (Egg White, Bakers Yeast, Citric Acid), Niacin, Ferrous Sulphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomato Paste, Modified Corn Starch, Spinach, Salt, Sugar, Canola Oil, Herbs And Spices, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate
Check Longos Minestrone Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Minestrone Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Minestrone Soup is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


