Is Longos Red Skinned Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- cream
- butter
- partly skimmed milk
- milk
- vitamin a
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Potato, Milk (Partly Skimmed Milk, Vitamin A, Vitamin D), Butter (Cream, Salt), Cream (Milk, Cream, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan), Roasted Garlic (Garlic, Oil), Salt, Black Pepper, Contains: Milk May Contain: Egg, Fish, Crustaceans, Peanut, Shellfish, Soy, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites
Check Longos Red Skinned Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Red Skinned Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Idahoan Gluten Free Original Mashed Potatoes - 13.75oz
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Original Mashed Potatoes, 24 oz Tray
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Longos Red Skinned Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Spreadable


