Is Longos Sea Salted Chocolate Covered Almonds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • confectioners shellac
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate

confectioners shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavour), Almonds, Cocoa Powder, Seat Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Confectioners Shellac, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Canola Oil

Check Longos Sea Salted Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Sea Salted Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing