Is Longos Signature 9" Pineapple Upside Down Pie Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil margarine
  • soybean oils margarine
  • soybean oil shortening

soybean oil margarine

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour, Palm And Soybean Oil Shortening, Water, Palm And Soybean Oil Margarine, Dextrose, Salt, Filling: Pineapple, Sugar, Cherries, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Natural Flavours, Toppings: Brown Sugar, Pecans, Palm And Soybean Oils Margarine, Dairy Base (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3)

Check Longos Signature 9" Pineapple Upside Down Pie against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Signature 9" Pineapple Upside Down Pie is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTangyButtery
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking