Is Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • parmesan cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whipping cream
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whipping Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Tomato Paste, Onions, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Cellulose), Bacon (Pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrate, Smoke), Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Herbs & Spices, Garlic, Sugar, Natural Flavour, Potassium Sorbate

Check Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Longos Tomato, Bacon and Parmesan Soup | Spoonful