Is LOOKA PATISSERIE, GANACHE CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- unbleached wheat cake flour
unbleached wheat cake flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CREAM (MILK), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM [MILK], DARK CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED COCOA, SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), UNBLEACHED WHEAT CAKE FLOUR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG WHITE POWDER, INVERTED SUGAR, RUM, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH), SALT.
Check LOOKA PATISSERIE, GANACHE CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOOKA PATISSERIE, GANACHE CAKE, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Piece


