Is Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- papain enzyme
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural hickory smoke flavor
papain enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, dehydrated garlic, onion, and bell pepper, sugar, spices including chili pepper, paprika, monosodium glutamate, mustard seed, celery seed, citric acid, natural hickory smoke flavor, extractives of turmeric (color), lemon oil, papain enzyme, and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.
Check Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Organic Low Fat No-chicken Nooodle Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12)
Simply Organic Seasoning Mix - Roasted Chicken Gravy - Case of 12 - 0.85 oz.
Rib Rack All Natural No Junk Spice Rub Seasoning Chicken - 5.5 Oz
Bettergoods Chicken Wings With Louisiana Style Dry Rub
Chicken Wings with Lemon Pepper Dry Rub
Where to buy
Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


