Is Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- papain enzyme
- not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking
- natural hickory smoke flavor
papain enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, dehydrated garlic, onion, and bell pepper, sugar, spices including chili pepper, paprika, monosodium glutamate, mustard seed, celery seed, citric acid, natural hickory smoke flavor, extractives of turmeric (color), lemon oil, papain enzyme, and not more than 2% tricalcium phosphate added to prevent caking.
Check Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Amy’s Organic Low Fat No-chicken Nooodle Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12)
Simply Organic Seasoning Mix - Roasted Chicken Gravy - Case of 12 - 0.85 oz.
Rib Rack All Natural No Junk Spice Rub Seasoning Chicken - 5.5 Oz
Bettergoods Chicken Wings With Louisiana Style Dry Rub
Chicken Wings with Lemon Pepper Dry Rub
Where to buy
Loot N' Booty Gold Star Chicken Rub 13 oz. - Case Of: 6 is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


