Is L'Oreal Casting Creme Gloss 460 Cherry Red Brown Semi Permanent Hair Dye Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
- lactic acid
- ci 77491 / iron oxides
- amino-6-chloro-o-cresol
- +5 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
creme colourant: aqua/water, cetearyl alcohol, deceth-3, propylene glycol, laureth-12, ethanolamine, oleth-30, lauric acid, polyquaternium-6, glycol distearate, sodium metasilicate, hydroxyethyl 4, diamino pyrazole sulfate, amino-2-hydroxytoluene, hexadimethrine chloride, silica dimethyl silylate (nano), silica dimethyl silylate, ci 77491 / iron oxides, ci 77891 / titanium dioxide, amino-6-chloro-o-cresol, ascorbic acid, mica, thiolactic acid, thioglycerin, toluene-2, diamine, carbomer, edta, parfum / fragrance (f, i, l, c199651/1), developer creme: aqua / water, hydrogen peroxide, sodium salicylate, trideceth-2 carboxamide mea, phosphoric acid, ceteareth-25, tetrasodium etidronate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, glycerin (f, i, l, c202320/2), h - conditioner: aqua / water, behentrimonium chloride, elaeis guineensis oil / palm oil, glycerin, ci 17200 / red 33, cocos nucifera oil / coconut oil, lycium barbarum fruit extract, lactic acid, hydroxyethylcellulose, sodium benzoate, phenoxyethanol, stearamidopropyl dimethylamine, limonene, linalool, isopropyl alcohol, caramel, octyldodecanol, citric acid, potassium sorbate, parfum / fragrance (f, i, l, c215180/1)
Check L'Oreal Casting Creme Gloss 460 Cherry Red Brown Semi Permanent Hair Dye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Casting Creme Gloss 460 Cherry Red Brown Semi Permanent Hair Dye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
L'Oreal Casting Creme Gloss 460 Cherry Red Brown Semi Permanent Hair Dye is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


