Is L'Oreal Color Riche Lip Liner Couture 374 Intense Plum Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl palmitate
  • myristyl myristate
  • cera microcristallina / microcrystalline wax
  • sorbitan palmitate
  • rhus succedanea fruit cera / rhus succedanea fruit wax

cetyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

g901672, c10-18 triglycerides, hydrogenated coconut oil, behenyl alcohol, rhus succedanea fruit cera / rhus succedanea fruit wax, cera microcristallina / microcrystalline wax, sorbitan palmitate, cetyl palmitate, copernicia cerifera cera / carnauba wax, c12-18 acid triglyceride, myristyl myristate, hydrogenated castor oil, stearalkonium hectorite, alumina, propylene carbonate, pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, may contain: mica, ci 77491, ci 77492, ci 77499 / iron oxides, ci 77891 / titanium dioxide, ci 15850 / red 7, ci 77742 / manganese violet, ci 19140 / yellow 5 lake, ci 15850 / red 6, ci 45410 / red 28, ci 15850 / red 7 lake, ci 77120 / barium sulfate, ci 75470 / carmine, f, i, l, b170320/2, please check back of pack for up to date

Check L'Oreal Color Riche Lip Liner Couture 374 Intense Plum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Color Riche Lip Liner Couture 374 Intense Plum is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth