Is L'Oréal Elvive Dream Lengths Air Volume Dry Shampoo Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oryza sativa starch/rice starch
oryza sativa starch/rice starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Isobutane, Alcohol Denat., Oryza Sativa Starch/Rice Starch, Isopropyl Myristate, Dicocoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Parfum/Fragrance, Staralkonium Hectorite, Propylene Glycol, Propylene Carbonate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Limonene, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Geraniol, Hydroxycitronellal, Coumarin.
Check L'Oréal Elvive Dream Lengths Air Volume Dry Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oréal Elvive Dream Lengths Air Volume Dry Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Ultimate Blends Ultimate Blends Glowing Lengths Pineapple & Amla Hair Food Shampoo for Long Dull Hair 350ml
L'Oreal Paris L’Oréal Paris Elvive Hydra Pure 72H Purifying Shampoo, for Oily Scalp & Dehydrated Lengths, 400ml
Aussie Miracle Moist Shampoo 100ml. Moisture-Quenching Formula to Revive Dry Hair
Where to buy
L'Oréal Elvive Dream Lengths Air Volume Dry Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Can


