Is L'Oreal Elvive Nutri-Gloss Shine Dull Hair Conditioner Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- myristyl alcohol
myristyl alcohol
Dietitian noteMyristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua / water, cetyl alcohol, amodimethicone, ci 17200 / red 33, nacre powder, hydroxyethylcellulose, hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein, behentrimonium chloride, trideceth-6, chlorhexidine digluconate, simmondsia chinensis oil / jojoba seed oil, limonene, linalool, benzyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol, dipalmitoylethyl hydroxyethylmonium methosulfate, alpha-isomethyl ionone, myristyl alcohol, cetyl esters, cetearyl alcohol, cetrimonium chloride, citric acid, butylphenyl methylpropional, citronellol, hexyl cinnamal, parfum / fragrance, please check back of pack for up to date
Check L'Oreal Elvive Nutri-Gloss Shine Dull Hair Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open L'Oreal Elvive Nutri-Gloss Shine Dull Hair Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Shampoo for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12.5 fl. oz.
Garnier Fructis Sleek & Shine Fortifying Conditioner for Frizzy, Dry Hair, 12 fl. oz.
L'Oreal Paris Elvive Volume Filler Thickening Shampoo, 12.6 fl. oz.
Aussie Paraben-Free Miracle Volume Conditioner w/ Plum & Bamboo For Fine Hair, 12.1 fl oz
L'Oreal Elvive Elvive Hydra Hyaluronic Moisture Wrapping Mask, For Dry or Dehydrated Hair, 300ml
Where to buy
L'Oreal Elvive Nutri-Gloss Shine Dull Hair Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


