Is L'Oreal Elvive Nutrigloss Conditioner Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • myristyl alcohol
  • cetyl esters
  • cetyl alcohol

myristyl alcohol

Dietitian note

Myristyl is typically derived from nut oils, but can occasionally be of animal origin. It is often used as in flavoring.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1087114 D, Aqua / Water, Cetyl Alcohol, Amodimethicone, CI 17200 / Red 33, Nacre Powder, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Behentrimonium Chloride, Trideceth-6, Chlorhexidine Digluconate, Simmondsia Chinensis Oil / Jojoba Seed Oil, Limonene, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Isopropyl Alcohol, Dipalmitoylethyl Hydroxyethylmonium Methosulfate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Myristyl Alcohol, Cetyl Esters, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Parfum / Fragrance, (F.I.L. C175435/1)

Check L'Oreal Elvive Nutrigloss Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oreal Elvive Nutrigloss Conditioner is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky