Is L'Oréal Elvive NutriGloss Shine Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • jojoba wax peg-120 esters
  • ppg-5-ceteth-20

jojoba wax peg-120 esters

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Dimethicone, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cyclodextrin, CI 17200 / Red 33, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Nacre Powder, Sodium Benzoate, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Hydrolyzed Wheat Starch, Sodium Hydroxide, PPG-5-Ceteth-20, Jojoba Wax PEG-120 Esters, Salicylic Acid, Limonene, Linalool, Benzyl Alcohol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Carbomer, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Citronellol, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamal, Parfum / Fragrance, Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check L'Oréal Elvive NutriGloss Shine Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

L'Oréal Elvive NutriGloss Shine Shampoo is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle