Is vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin b12
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • +5 more

alpha-tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade 20 fl oz is highly regarded by consumers. People find it outstanding and think it tastes very good. The strawberry-lemonade flavor is particularly favored. This beverage is known for its great taste and is a popular choice among consumers. With these positive reviews, it is clear that vitaminwater zero water is a satisfying and enjoyable beverage option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reverse Osmosis Water, Less than 0.5% of: Erythritol, Citric Acid, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Fruit and Vegetable Juice (Color), Modified Food Starch, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor, Gum Acacia, Magnesium Lactate and Calcium Lactate and Potassium Phosphate (Electrolyte Sources), Vitamin B5 (Calcium Pantothenate), Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Vitamin E (Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).

Check vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Shine Strawberry Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz. is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweetTart
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go